Gallery Talks

Saturday, January 16, 2010
75 Reasons to Live: Day 1

Part of 75 Reasons to Live

Date + Time

Saturday, January 16, 2010
11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Location

Museumwide

Overview

We invited 75 people from the Bay Area creative community with a passion for artworks in SFMOMA's collection to tell us about their favorites in 75 7.5-minute talks spread over three days — be sure to catch at least one. 

See the full three-day schedule here. Please note that schedule is subject to change.

Time/Floor Speaker Artwork
11:30 a.m.
Second floor
Mark Jensen, architect Bruce Nauman, Wax Impressions of the Knees of Five Famous Artists
11:30 a.m.
Third floor
Lynn Hershman Leeson, artist/filmmaker Tina Modotti, Convent of Tepotzolán Mexico
Noon
Second floor
Janet Bishop, curator of painting and sculpture, SFMOMA Watercolors by schoolboys, ages 10–16,  from the Chirodzo Art Centre, Southern Rhodesia, 1957
Noon
Fourth floor
Bill Fontana, artist Dan Graham, Double Cylinder (The Kiss)
12:30 p.m.
Third floor
Raelle Myrick-Hodges, artistic director, Brava! for Women in the Arts John Collier Jr., Bureau with Portraits and Mementos (and self-portrait), Picuris Pueblo, NM
12:30 p.m.
Fourth floor
Ellen Arenson, docent, SFMOMA Clyfford Still, Untitled, 1951–52
1:00 p.m.
Fourth floor
Gary Garrels, Elise S. Haas Senior Curator of Painting and Sculpture, SFMOMA Robert Ryman, Untitled, 1958
1:00 p.m.
Second floor
Robert Bechtle, artist Richard Diebenkorn, Coffee
1:30 p.m.
Third floor
Whitney Chadwick, art historian Ed Ruscha, Every Building on the Sunset Strip
1:30 p.m.
Second floor
Catherine Wagner, artist Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan, Untitled, from the installation Evidence
2:00 p.m.
Third floor
B. Ruby Rich, professor and chair, Community Studies and Social Documentation, UC Santa Cruz Edward Weston, Legs in Hammock, Laguna
2:00 p.m.
Second floor
Trevor Paglen, artist and geographer Will Rogan, Untitled, from the series Public Sculpture
2:30 p.m.
Second floor
Stephanie Syjuco, artist Sherrie Levine, La Fortune (After Man Ray)
2:30 p.m.
Third floor
Lori Fogarty, executive director, Oakland Museum of California Dorothea Lange, Migrant Worker, Coachella Valley, California
3:00 p.m.
Third floor
Rick Prelinger, archivist/maker Willard E. Worden, Observatory in Ruins, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco
3:00 p.m.
Second floor
Kaja Silverman, writer and professor, UC Berkeley Robert Rauschenberg, Cy + Roman Steps (I, II, III, IV, V)
3:30 p.m.
Third floor
Martin Venezky, designer, Appetite Engineers, and associate professor of design, California College of the Arts Unknown artist, Untitled [California Rancher/Cowboy in Front of a Backdrop]
3:30 p.m.
Third floor
Kamau Patton, artist Nata Piaskowski, Untitled [Playing Handball]
4:00 p.m.
Third floor
Craig Baldwin, filmmaker/curator/publisher Wallace Berman, Semina 7
4:00 p.m.
Second floor
Renée Green, artist On Kawara, MAR. 16, 1993, from the "Today" Series
4:30 p.m.
Second floor
Rudolf Frieling, curator of media arts, SFMOMA Felix Gonzalez-Torres, "Untitled" (Golden)
4:30 p.m.
Third floor
Glen Helfand, writer/educator/curator Ed Ruscha, Thirty-four Parking Lots in Los Angeles
5:00 p.m.
Second floor
Yves Behar, designer Barry McGee, Untitled
5:00 p.m.
Second floor
Iain A. Boal, writer and historian Elaine Mayes, Interracial Couple and Baby, Golden State Park, August, 1968
5:30 p.m.
Second floor
Pamela Z, composer/sound artist Robert Rauschenberg, Collection (formerly Untitled)

Admission + Ticketing

Museum and program admission are free.