Gallery Talks

Monday, January 18, 2010
75 Reasons to Live: Day 3

Part of 75 Reasons to Live

Date + Time

Monday, January 18, 2010
11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Location

Museumwide

Overview

We invited 75 people from the Bay Area creative community with a passion for artworks in SFMOMA's collection to tell us about their favorites in 75 7.5-minute talks spread over three days — be sure to catch at least one. 

See the full three-day schedule here. Please note that schedule is subject to change.

Time/Floor Speaker Artwork
11:30 a.m.
Second floor
Jennifer Dunlop Fletcher, assistant curator, architecture and design, SFMOMA J. B. Blunk, Invisible Presence
11:30 a.m.
Second floor
Chip Lord, artist Terry Fox, A Metaphor
Noon
Fourth floor
Michelle Barger, deputy head of conservation, SFMOMA Doris Salcedo, Unland: irreversible witness
Noon
Third floor
Carey Perloff, theater director/artistic, director, American Conservatory Theater Robbert Flick, Along Ocean Park Looking West, Summer
12:30 p.m.
Third floor
Rachel Rosen, director of programming, San San Francisco Film Society Eadweard Muybridge, Panorama of Francisco from California Street Hill
12:30 p.m.
Second floor
Margaret Tedesco, artist and curator, [2nd floor projects] Claude Cahun, Untitled (Self-Portrait)
1:00 p.m.
Second floor
Meg Shiffler, director/curator, San Francisco Arts Commission Gallery Felix Gonzalez-Torres, "Untitled" (America #1)
1:00 p.m.
Second floor
John Zarobell, assistant curator, collections, exhibitions, and commissions, SFMOMA Bruce Conner, LOOKING GLASS
1:30 p.m.
Second floor
Dominic Willsdon, Leanne and George Roberts Curator of Education and Public Programs, SFMOMA László Moholy-Nagy, Vom Funkturm (From the Radio Tower)
1:30 p.m.
Second floor
Suzanne Stein, community producer, SFMOMA Constant, New Babylon
2:00 p.m.
Fourth floor
Jeffrey Fraenkel, gallerist Diane Arbus, A Young Brooklyn Family Going for a Sunday Outing, N.Y.C.
2:00 p.m.
Second floor
Anne McGuire, artist Anne Bremer, Sentinels
2:30 p.m.
Second floor
Jens Hoffmann, director, Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, California College of the Arts Felix Gonzalez Torres, "Untitled"  (America #1)
2:30 p.m.
Second floor
Lisa Robertson, writer Eva Hesse, Sans II
3:00 p.m.
Second floor
Apsara DiQuinzio, assistant curator of painting and sculpture, SFMOMA Cady Noland, Enquirer Page with Eyes Cut Out
3:00 p.m.
Second floor
Ari Marcopoulos, artist Gerrit Thomas Rietveld, Zig-zag chair
3:30 p.m.
Second floor
Chris Perez, owner/director, Ratio 3 Barry McGee, Untitled
3:30 p.m.
Second floor
Sam Green, filmmaker Unknown artist, Untitled [Women Racing]
4:00 p.m.
Second floor
Joseph Becker, assistant curator of architecture and design, SFMOMA Giovanni Pintori, Poster
4:00 p.m.
Fourth floor
Johnny Ray Huston, arts and entertainment editor, San Francisco Bay Guardian Diane Arbus, Xmas Tree in a Living Room, Levittown, L.I.
4:30 p.m.
Second floor
Leslie Shows, artist Arthur Dove, Silver Ball No. 2
4:30 p.m.
Third floor
Sanjit Sethi, artist/codirector, Center for Art and Public Life, California College of the Arts Augustus William Ericson, Slab of Redwood for a London Dining Table Designed to Seat Forty Guests—Diameter 15 Feet
5:00 p.m.
Fourth floor
Michelle Tea, writer and executive director, RADAR Productions Andy Warhol, Self-Portrait
5:00 p.m.
Second floor
Hou Hanru, director of exhibitions and public programs and chair, Exhibitions and Museum Studies, San Francisco Art Institute Constant, New Babylon
5:30 p.m.
Second floor
Lawrence Rinder, director, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive Lebbeus Woods, San Francisco Project: Inhabiting the Quake, Quake City

Admission + Ticketing

Museum and program admission are free.