Participants

SFMOMA Future Countdown Live

Countdown Celebration
Photo: Charlie Villyard

Participants

Saturday, June 1, 6:00 p.m. - Sunday, June 2, 2013, 5:45 p.m.

6:00 p.m. - midnight
Emcees: Wonderment Consortium (Packard Jennings, Steuart Pittman, and Scott Vermeire)
Cliff Hengst, Scott Hewicker, Wayne Smith, artists
Dodie Bellamy and Kevin Killian, poets
Marc Bamuthi Joseph, director of performing arts, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
Guillermo Gómez-Peña, artist
T.I.T.S, band
Grass Widow, band, co-presented with SF Cinematheque
Penelope Houston, musician
Larry Bogad, economusician
Annie Sprinkle and Beth Stephens, performance artists
SUE-C with Kevin Slagle, artists
Rick Prelinger, archivist and filmmaker
Steve White, astronomer

Midnight - 6:00 a.m.
Emcee: Marga Gomez
Veronica Klaus, jazz singer/chanteuse
Sofía Córdova, artist
Chris Sollars, artist
Dia Dear, performance artist
Dale Hoyt, artist and teacher, with Liz Walsh and David Lawrence, artists
Steve Dye, artist
Jennifer Locke, artist
Anna Seregina, comedian
Eddie Muller, writer
Frank Stauffacher's Notes on the Port of St. Francis (1951)
Paul Clipson, artist and filmmaker
Stella's Super Secret Dance Party

6:00 a.m. - noon
Emcee: George Chen
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma and Tony Cross, musicians
Matthew Brensilver, meditation teacher
Justin Charles Hoover, martial/performance artist and curator
David Moreno, yoga instructor and dance critic
Samin Nosrat, writer, cook and teacher
Leah Rosenberg, artist and pastry chef, and Tess Wilson, writer, florist, and pastry chef
KQED's Cy Musiker and the San Francisco Chronicle's David Wiegand, The Do List, KQED Public Radio
Alejandro Murguía, San Francisco poet laureate, co-presented with LitQuake
Joshua Kit Clayton, artist
Meara O'Reilly, artist
Coconut, band
SF Rock Project, band

Noon - 5:45 p.m.
Emcee: Peaches Christ
Trixxie Carr, drag performer
Karen Ehrhardt, author
Gautam Tejas Ganeshan, vocalist
Henry Plotnick, improvisational keyboardist
Alison Levy, children's musician
John Vanderslice, musician
Niki Ulehla, artist and puppeteer, with Wobbly, musician
Luciano Chessa, composer and performer
Young American Patriots Fife and Drum Corps, colonial-era musicians
Meklit Hadero and Sam Bevan, muscians, co-presented with SFJAZZ
Kent Roberts, exhibitions design manager and chief preparator, SFMOMA
Closing remarks by Neal Benezra, SFMOMA director
Farewell Processional: The Indigo and the Ecstatic: A Motion to the Future