fbpx
Illustration: Min Heo

Event Lineup + Schedule
The 2022 Soapbox Derby at McLaren Park

Sunday, April 10, 2022
10 a.m.–5 p.m.

Announcers and Judges

Announcers

Kumasi Aaron, morning anchor for ABC7 News Bay Area
Pendarvis Harshaw, host of Rightnowish on KQED-FM; columnist for KQED Arts

Judges

La Doña, musician and activist
Dorcas Moulton, racer in the 1975 Soapbox Derby (creator of the “bread car”)
Per Sia, drag queen and educator
Amanda Pope, filmmaker and educator (director of the 1975 Soapbox Derby documentary)

Schedule

Performances

11 a.m.–4 p.m. Chulita Vinyl Club at the Jerry Garcia Amphitheater
11 a.m.–4 p.m. Science Band! at the Jerry Garcia Amphitheater
Noon–3 p.m. TNT Traysikel karaoke at The Pit

Racing Schedule

11 a.m. Heat 1

#1 Justin Marshall, Agana + Vogue TDK

#2 John Casey

#3 Urban Ed Academy

#4 Terry Berlier’s “Resisting Monuments at the End of the World” class (Stanford students)

#5 Keith Mueller + City College of San Francisco Engineering Club

#6 Catherine Theilen Burke + San Francisco Unified School District students

 

11:35 a.m. Heat 2

#7 Hans von Clemm

#8 Cruise

#9 Nathan Homchick + Sonny Smith

#10 Macro Waves

#11 Joey Enos

#12 Mark Baugh-Sasaki + Masako Miyazaki

 

12:10 p.m. Heat 3

#13 Mission Science Workshop

#14 Girls Garage

#15 Lindsey White + San Francisco Art Institute Photography students

#16 Bradley Gottesman

#17 Jonathan Spring

#18 Alina Martinez

#19 Lisa Rybovich Crallé + Clarke Selman

 

12:45 p.m. Heat 4

#20 Reniel Del Rosario

#21 Oliver Hawk Holden + Andrew Sungtaek Ingersoll

#22 Tight Quarters (Jeffrey Larrimore + Michelle Nguyen)

#23 Book & Wheel (Kate Connell + Oscar Melara)

#24 joan5000 (Kate Rhoades + Carrie Hott)

#25 The Wide Awakes (represented by Hank Willis Thomas, Helen Banach + Smilee Barnacle)

#26 Rock Paper Scissors Collective (led by Kristi Holohan + Lionel McNeely)

 

1:15 p.m. Derby Hat Parade

 

1:30 p.m. Heat 5

#27 Masako Miki + Trevor Sherard

#28 David Andre + The Robot Wolves

#29 David Huebner

#30 Bella Donna Artiste (Addendum24 + LE BohemianMuse)

#31 Max Chen

#32 Oscar Grande

#33 Kevin Convertito

 

2:05 p.m. Heat 6

#34 SCRAP

#35 Aerostation (San Francisco Art Institute MFA students)

#36 Shawn HibmaCronan

#37 Alex Morris + Noah Pilchen

#38 Shaw Weiss (Richard Shaw, Martha Shaw + Gregor Weiss)

#39 Shawborg (Whitney Shaw-Brandborg, Torin Brandborg + Alice Shaw)

#40 Katherine Ward

#41 Team Pineapple (Robert van de Walle)

 

2:40 p.m. Heat 7

#42 The North Face

#43 Michael Arcega + San Francisco State students

#44 Ron Covell

#45 Liz Hui

#46 Binta Ayofemi

#47 Stink Studios

#48 Chris Wood + John O’Connell High School students

#49 Windy Chien

 

3:15 p.m. Heat 8

#50 Avila Rose Signs (Lauren Rose D’Amato + Isaac Vazquez Avila)

#51 Christopher Martin

#52 Aaron Gach

#53 Jason “Jay” Broemmel

#54 Nasim Moghadam

#55 Taro Hattori + California College of the Arts students

#56 Muni Toons (Janet Delaney, Sam Haynor + Crystal Vielula)

#57 The LAST Car (Stephen Gulau, Lukas Kuczynski, Ava Morton + tamara suarez porras)

 

4 p.m. Awards Ceremony at the Jerry Garcia Amphitheater

The awards ceremony begins 15 minutes after the final car descends and will last approximately one hour.

Day-of Logistics

Event Map

Food and Drink

Food and drink are available for purchase from the following vendors by the Jerry Garcia Amphitheater as well as The Lot (near the Start Line). See the map above.

Bonito Poke
Izzy’s Cheesesteaks
The Lemonade Bar
Rocko’s Ice Cream Tacos
The Sarap Shop
Square Pizza Truck
Tacos San Buena

Accessibility + Additional Information

  • If you are looking for the accessible event shuttle (wheelchair-accessible cart) or need assistance, please contact Kim Teevan at 415.806.7736 (event day only) or find a staff member wearing a black t-shirt that says “SOAPBOX DERBY” in red on the back.
  • For additional information, visit our Frequently Asked Questions + Event Guidelines page.

Soapbox Derby Credits

Trophy Artists

Jessalyn Aaland
Jasko Begovic
Jeff Canham
Ilana Crispi
Cruise
Andy Diaz Hope
James Finnegan
Caitlyn Galloway
John Gnorski
Matt Goldberg
Aaron Gonzalez
Mike Henderson
Cliff Hengst
Liz Hernández
Walter Hood
Melody Kozma-Kennedy
Amy Lange
Chip Lord
Cathy Lu
Mission High School
The North Face
Leah Rosenberg
The San Francisco School
Muzae Sesay
Barbara Stauffacher Solomon
Sun Night Editions
Paige Valentine
Mel Vera Cruz
Benjamin Vilmain
Ryan Whelan
Jenifer K. Wofford
Wanxin Zhang

Car Artists

Aerostation (San Francisco Art Institute MFA students)
David Andre + The Robot Wolves
Michael Arcega + San Francisco State students
Avila Rose Signs (Lauren Rose D’Amato + Isaac Vazquez Avila)
Binta Ayofemi
Mark Baugh-Sasaki + Masako Miyazaki
Bella Donna Artiste (Addendum24 + LE BohemianMuse)
Terry Berlier’s “Resisting Monuments at the End of the World” class (Stanford students)
Book & Wheel (Kate Connell + Oscar Melara)
Jason “Jay” Broemmel
John Casey
Catherine Theilen Burke + San Francisco Unified School District students
Max Chen
Windy Chien
Kevin Convertito
Lisa Rybovich Crallé + Clarke Selman
Cruise
Ron Covell
Reniel Del Rosario
Joey Enos
Aaron Gach
Girls Garage
Bradley Gottesman
Oscar Grande
Taro Hattori + California College of the Arts students
Shawn HibmaCronan
Oliver Hawk Holden + Andrew Sungtaek Ingersoll
Nathan Homchick + Sonny Smith
David Huebner
Liz Hui
joan5000 (Kate Rhoades + Carrie Hott)
The LAST Car (Stephen Gulau, Lukas Kuczynski, Ava Morton + tamara suarez porras)
Macro Waves
Justin Marshall, Agana + Vogue TDK
Christopher Martin
Alina Martinez
Masako Miki + Trevor Sherard
Mission Science Workshop
Nasim Moghadam
Alex Morris + Noah Pilchen
Keith Mueller + City College of San Francisco Engineering Club
Muni Toons (Janet Delaney, Sam Haynor + Crystal Vielula)
The North Face
Rock Paper Scissors Collective (led by Kristi Holohan + Lionel McNeely)
SCRAP
Shaw Weiss (Richard Shaw, Martha Shaw + Gregor Weiss)
Shawborg (Whitney Shaw-Brandborg, Torin Brandborg + Alice Shaw)
Jonathan Spring
Stink Studios
Team Pineapple (Robert van de Walle)
Tight Quarters (Jeffrey Larrimore + Michelle Nguyen)
Urban Ed Academy
Hans von Clemm
Katherine Ward
Lindsey White + San Francisco Art Institute Photography students
The Wide Awakes (represented by Hank Willis Thomas, Helen Banach + Smilee Barnacle)
Chris Wood + John O’Connell High School students

Sponsors and Partners

The Lead Sponsor for SFMOMA’s Soapbox Derby at McLaren Park 2022 is The North Face.

The North Face Logo.

 

Additional Sponsors include Bank of America and Cruise.

Bank of America logo. Cruise logo.

 

Film Production generously provided by Stink Studios.


 

Media Sponsors include Cumulus Media, KGO, KNBR, KSAN, NBC Bay Area, and Telemundo 48.

 

SFMOMA’s partners in hosting the derby are San Francisco Recreation & Parks and SF Parks Alliance.